History of Student Conferences

No.

Date

Place

Host University

Conference Organisers (student, staff)

Special Guests

Delegates (students + staff + industry + CSIRO & ANSTO+ guests)

Presentations (student talks + guest/post doc talks + posters)

Files 

 31Jan 2018 Warrnambool  Monash University
Rico Tabor, Hana Shiraz,
Jackson Moore, Shane Meaney, Joshua Marlow, Geosmin Turpin, Llyza Mendoza, Ben Boyd, Joanne Du, Nicole Bisset, Linda Hong
 Debora Berti, Thomas Zemb 96 45 + 2 + 34

Oral abstracts

Poster abstracts

Program

30 Feb 2016 KioloaUniversity of Sydney and Australian National UniversityChiara Neto, Liam Scarratt, Saffron Bryant, Greg Warr, Virginia Mazzini, Vince CraigProf Federico Rosei; Mr Mark Ovens67 + 19 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 89 39 + 4 + 24Abstract book 
29Feb 2014  Ballarat University of Melbourne Ray Dagastine, Anthony Stickland, Christine Browne, Christopher Bolton and Christopher FewkesDr. Srinivas Mettu68 + 24 + 0 + 5 + 1 = 98 43 + 1 + 21 Abstract book 
28 Feb 2012

Newcastle

University of Newcastle

Rob Atkin and Grant Webber

Prof. Simon Biggs 68 + 27 + 0 + 3 + 2 = 100 40 + 1 + 21Abstract book 

27

Feb 2010

Adelaide

Uni South Australia

Jonas Addai-Mensah, Tim Barnes & Marta Krasowska

Dr. Ramon Pericet-Camara 71 + 40 + 5 + 15 + 2 = 133 39 + 1 + 24Abstract book 

26

Feb 2008

Warrnambool

Monash University

Ben Boyd & Ian Larson

Prof Brian Vincent & Prof Hans-Jurgen Butt

74 + 45 + 5 + 7 + 6 = 137

39 + 1 + 30 = 70

Abstract book

25

Feb 2006

Beechworth

Swinburne/U Melb

Kate Drummond, Mike Angove, Muthupandian Ashokkumar, Devi Sunartio, Tabitha Cesnak, Francoise Gelb

Prof. Stan Sandler

83 + 38 + 2 + 7 + 1 = 131

40 + 1 + 38 = 79

Abstract book

24

Feb 2004

Sunset Cove

IWRI

Gayle Morris, Kathryn Prohaska, David Beattie, Nate Stevens, Gary Hanly, Gillian Kaggwa, Lucy Wang

Prof. Terence Cosgrove, Prof. Paul Luckman

78 + 32 + 4 + 2 = 116

46 + 1 + 27 = 74

 Abstract book

23

Sept 2002

Lake Hume

Melbourne

Franz Grieser, Scott McLean, Kerry Hambridge, Peter Scales, Muthupandian Ashokkumar

Dr Ray Dagastine, Dr Fiona Scholes, Prof Stephan Herminghaus

63 + 48 + 3 = 114

31 + 3 + 32 = 66

Abstract book 

22

Feb 2001

Bendigo

Swinburne

Marylou Molphy, Ian Harding, Russell Crawford, Lyndal Roberts, Danni Tilmanis, Choon Jek Ang, Lidia Konkol, My Linh Ly, Peter Sanciolo

Dr Justin Cooper-White, Dr David Beattie

62 + 1 + 47 = 110

39 + 2 + 23 = 64

 Abstract book

21

Sept/Oct 1999

Morpeth

Newcastle

Barry Fleming, Shannon Notley, Erica Wanless, Simon Biggs

Dr Laurent Michot, Dr Michael Bevan

86 + 40 + 13 + 4 = 143

47 + 2 + 29 = 78

Abstract book

20

Feb 1998

Hahndorf

IWRI

Ben Francis, Paul Jenkins, Roger Horn

Dr Jim Baygents, Dr Jordan Petrov, Dr Thomas Zemb

79 + 44 + 8 + 3 = 141

49 + 3 + 32 = 84

 Abstract book

19

Sept 1996

Murramarang

ANU

David Williams, Edie Sevick

(unable to attend)

79 + 37 + 2 + 0 = 118

43 + 0 + 31 + 74

 Abstract book

18

Feb 1995

Fairy Meadow

Sydney

Greg Warr
Mark Rutland

Prof Henk Lekkerkerker

98 + 71 + 15 + 1 = 185

76 + 0 + 10 = 86

 Abstract book

17

Feb 1993

Geelong

Melbourne

Robert Hall, Stephanie Faulkner, Peter Scales

Prof David Beaglehole, Prof Mats Almgren

82 + 48 + 12 + 2 = 144

70 + 2 + 0 = 72

 Abstract book

16

Sept 1991

Roseworthy

South Australia

Belinda Braggs, Marianne Montalti

Dr Avi Marmur, Dr Ian Pitman

70 + 33 + 13 + 2 = 118

62 + 2 + 0 = 66

 Abstract book

15

Jan/Feb 1990

Camden

Sydney

Alice Lamb, Bob Hunter

Prof Theo van der Ven

45 + 29 + 13 = 87

45 + 0 + 0 = 45

Abstract book 

14

Aug 1988

Albury

Melbourne

Greg Allan, Ewen Silvester, Franz Grieser

Dr Bob James, Prof Pierre Bothorel

48 + 42 + 15 + 2 = 107

48 + 0 + 0 = 48

 Abstract book

13

Feb 1987

Kioloa

ANU

Mark Rutland, Ric Pashley

Dr Dave Deamer

35 + 14 + 5 + 1 = 55

33 + 3 + 0 = 36

 Abstract book

12

Feb 1985

Roseworthy

SAIT

Robert Hayes

Dr Luuk Koopal

28 + 13 + 7 + 1 = 49

27 + 1 + 0 = 28

 Abstract book

11

May 1983

Yarrawood

Sydney

Matt Ballard, Don Napper

Dr Dick Buscall

32 + 13 + 5 + 1 = 51

29 + 1 + 0 = 30

 Abstract book

10

Feb 1982

Mt. Eliza

Melbourne

Robert Lamb

Prof David Tabor

32 + 28 + 10 = 70

29 + 3 + 0 = 32

 Abstract book

9

May 1980

Kioloa

ANU

Steve Carnie

Prof Joe Henry, Prof Brian Vincent

26 + 14 + 5 = 45

25 + 0 + 0 =25

 Abstract book

8

Nov 1978

Yarrawood

Sydney

Col Bensley

Prof Ron Ottewill

24 + 21 + 8 = 53

26 + 1 + 0 = 27

 Abstract book

7

Sept 1977

Melbourne and Blackwood

Melbourne

John Lyons

Dr Tony Parentich

14 + 10 + 9 + 1 = 34

14 + 4 + 0 = 18

 Abstract book

6

May 1976

Canberra

ANU

Joe Wolfe

Prof Bob Street

17 + 13 + 2 + 1 = 33

16 + 4 + 0 = 20

 Abstract book

5

Nov 1974

Sydney and Woy Woy

Sydney

Bruce Firth

Dr Harley Wright, Dr A. Homola

22 + 8 + 8 + 1 = 39

19 + 2 + 0 = 21

 Abstract book

4

May 1973

Melbourne and Blackwood

Melbourne

David Yates

(none)

19 + 5 + 6 + 0 = 30

(unknown)

 

3

Feb 1972

Sydney

Sydney

Harley Wright

Prof Jim Quirk, Dr Sam Levine

(unknown)

10 + 0 + 0 = 10

 

2

Aug 1970

Melbourne

Melbourne

Bob James

Prof Jim Quirk, Dr Stuart Nichol

10 + 2 + 0 + 2 = 14

10 + 2 + 0 = 12

 

1

May 1968

Sydney

Sydney

John Hayter, Bob Hunter

Dr Murdoch MacKenzie

(unknown)

(unknown)

 

0

May 1967

Melbourne

Melbourne

(informal meeting)

(none)

(unknown)

(unknown)

 

 

Copyright ACIS Ltd, 2013–2018; ABN 68 159 166 766

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software